Representative of an overseas business, Business plan

ECAA TURKISH BUSINESSPERSON VISA BUSINESS PLAN

The European Community Association Agreement (ECAA) with Turkey, is also known as the Ankara Agreement. The ECAA Visa allows Turkish nationals to enter the UK and establish them-selves as a self-employed business person or as a worker in a business in the UK.

The ECAA visa also allows Turkish nationals to enter the UK in order to set up a new business or help run an existing one. To apply for the Turkish businessperson visa you must meet several re-quirements for the visa to be granted. You must:
  • Be a Turkish national
  • Prove that they have the intention and means to establish or help run a viable business
  • Prove that they have sufficient funds to establish or help run the business
  • Prove that their income from the business will be enough for them to live on; holders of this visa may not work another job
  • Prove that they can support any family member (dependents) also included on the applicationApplicants who wish to join an existing businesses in the UK must also prove
  • That they will have an active and essential role in running the business
  • Entry clearance

Necessary Documents

There are important documents that you need to provide when applying. They are;

  • Current passport and/or other travel documents
  • A separate passport photograph, with your name on the back
  • Proof of maintenance funds for themselves and any family members
  • Details of your living costs: tenancy/mortgage agreements, utility bills, banks statements, and so on
  • Documents relating to any state benefits they have received in the UK
  • A clear tuberculosis (TB) test result letter, if you are from one of the countries on the Home Office’s TB testing list.If you would be coming to the UK with someone who has a valid leave to remain as a Turkish ECAA businessperson, or a person who is being granted entry clearance as a Turkish ECAA businessperson they must either be the:
    • Dependent spouse
    • Civil partner
    • Unmarried partner
    • Child under 21

FREQUENTLY ASKED QUESTIONS

At this point you can tell that most visa processes are similar. There are three major questions that keep popping up when it comes to dealing with relocating to the UK using Turkish ECAA businessperson visa. They are;

Who can apply for Turkish Businessperson Visa and what are the requirements?

European Economic Community Association Agreement, mostly known as Ankara Agreement, is a visa category for Turk-ish nationals who are older than the age of 18. To obtain this visa, there are some criteria which the Home Office would take into consideration during the assessment process. These are:

  • Intention to set up a business (business plan) is the main factor. You are expected to find the potential customers in the UK as an indication of your genuine future business.

Firstly, it is expected that you have enough capital to cover personal living costs as well as the costs of setting up and op-erating the proposed UK business. Secondly your source of the money is extremely significant, as the Uk frowns on money laundering, and are very strict about it. If the source of funds is not legitimate or explicable and supported by fi-nancial documents, the application is most likely to be refused.

  • English language skills is also necessary to operate the UK business. Although, there are no strict criteria of the En-glish language level for the application, the Home Office is likely to refuse an application where no evidence of English Language skills is provided with the application.
  • Lastly you must have the relevant experience or background related to the proposed UK business, as the Home Office wants to ensure that you are capable of running a successful business in the UK.This Application should be done through the UK Home Office or Visa Application Centers in other countries. It is also important to note that applications can take up to 6 months to be processed.
Can I also bring my family to the UK?

This is a winner because yes, you can bring your family members to join you in the UK. Dependents can be children under the age of 21(as stated earlier) or your married or unmarried partner.

Normally the ECAA 2 visa is granted for 12 months. Once the visa is granted, you can enter into the UK or continue to live in the UK, if switching from another visa category. It is a general requirements that Turkish Businessperson visa hold-ers and their dependents should live in the UK for at least 6 months.

Do I have to set up a company and earn a certain amount of income to be able to expand my visa after 12 months of period? You have the options to either operate the business activities as a sole trader or under a limited company. You should start to set up and run the business as soon as you have your National Insurance Number and the relevant rights to work in the UK.

You are expected to make sufficient profit in the first year of business, to maintain yourself, the dependents and also pay the tax liabilities as you are meant to. The success of an extension application is based on if you were able to establish a credible business in the UK in the past year and if this has generated enough income to cover your cost of living in the UK and operating the business.

Business Plan for ECAA TURKISH BUSINESSPERSON VISA

If you are looking to apply for the ECAA Visa then you would need to support your application with the business plan by detailing how your investment is going to be used and demonstrated. Your main objective for writing a business plan is to;

  1. Provide a clear indication of revenues, profits and costs and demonstrate the course of your business, to be granted financial support. A marketing plan may also ensure that your application is treated positively.
  2. Add clarity to the business and can also be used to obtain financing, attract investors, support growth, and provide a clear road map to your success.
  3. Assess your strength and opportunities and how they compare with your weaknesses and potential threats.
  4. Identify your major competitors and how they conduct their businesses in the market.

These visas are often granted (or denied) primarily based on your business plan and the plan is not something that you gloss over. This is why you need to get a professional Business plan writer. Business owners seeking entrée to the UK market should seriously consider the purposes offered by way of a professional Business Plan. Not only will it be a catalyst to the success of your visa application that is critical to developing full-scale UK operations, but it will certainly be the boost to the company’s short- and long-term success. However, there have been speculations on if this visa category and its beneficiaries will be affected by the on-going BREXIT move. Time will tell, but for now, the ECAA Turkish Businessperson visa is still effective and running and like any other business visa category, obtaining it majorly depends on a brilliant Business plan.

LET US WRITE YOUR BUSINESS PLAN FOR YOU

At Tier1 Business plan we have experienced and professional business plan writers who can help create attractive and convincing business plans. Our Business plan writing process are more than efficient to give you the results you desire. Please feel free to contact us on 0203540770 and our email – info@tier1businessplan.co.uk and we would be happy to assist.